Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Bosemani rainbow

Bosemani rainbow

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia boesemani

Price: Upon Request

Origin: New Guinea

Family: Melanotaeniidae


Other Names: Bosemans Rainbow



Technical Info

Temperature: 23 - 26 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 7

GH: 5 - 8

Max size: 9 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



Peaceful schooling fish that needs a lot of free swimming space. The aquarium should be well planted on the sides and the background. In the middle you should leave very much free swimming space. The aquarium should be well covered because they are very good jumpers.



The fish is omnivorous but he prefers live food.



Breeding is easy. The aquarium should be set up with fine leaved plants. The eggs are laid between those plants for several days. The parents don t chase after their eggs, but is is wise to remove them after a few days. When they are swimming free the young fishes need a lot of very fine food . You should give them fine infusoria and after a few days baby brine shrimp. They grow very quickly.


Compatible with

Bala Shark, Cherry Barb, Chinese High Fin, Clown Loach, Croaking Gourami, Dwarf Gourami, Dwarf Neon Rainbow, Giant Gourami, GloFish, Kissing Gourami, Kuhli Loach, Molly, Peppermint Pleco L030, Platy, Pleco (Common), Rainbow Shark, Red Tailed Shark, Rosy Barb, Silver Dollar, Sparkling Gourami, Swordtail, Tiger Barb, Tinfoil Barb, Zebra Danio



These fish jump; cover the tank securely.