Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Golden tinfoil barb

Golden tinfoil barb

Scientific Name: Puntius altus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Southeast Asia; Thailand, Malayan Peninsula, Sumatra, and Borneo.

Family: Cyprinidae


Other Names: Albino Tin Foil Barb, Albino tinfoil barb, Barbonymus schwanenfeldii



Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 26 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 7

GH: 5 - 8

Max size: 40 cm

Min Tank size: 400 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



In its natural coloration a large adult Golden Tinfoil Barb has a golden or yellow body. The fins tend to be transluscent, also with a golden cast. The reds and blacks of the Tinfoil Barb are absent.



Since they are omnivorous, the Golden Tinfoil Barb will generally eat all kinds of live, fresh, and flake foods. To keep a good balance give them a high quality flake food everyday. Even though they like proteins, they need lots of vegetable foods. Vegetable substitutes suggested for these fish in the aquarium are cooked lettuce, spinach, or oatmeal.



The Tinfoil Barb has been bred commercially and a variety of color forms have been developed, including this one, the Golden Tinfoil Barb


Compatible with

Bala Shark, Bosemani Rainbow, Cherry Barb, Clown Loach, Convict Cichlid, Dwarf Neon Rainbow, Featherfin Squeaker, Firemouth Cichlid, GloFish, Green Terror, Jack Dempsey, Kissing Gourami, Kribensis, Kuhli Loach, Leopard Pleco L114, Oscar Cichlid, Pearl Gourami, Peppermint Pleco L030, Pleco (Common), Rainbow Shark, Red Tailed Shark, Rosy Barb, Salvini Cichlid, Severum, Silver Arowana, Silver Dollar, Sunshine Pleco L014, Texas Cichlid, Three Spot Gourami, Tiger Barb, Upsidedown Catfish, Zebra Danio



Like most of the other barbs, the Gold Barb does best in a long aquarium, well-planted on the sides and back with plenty of open room in the center for swimming. Because they may root around in the substrate, use only fine-grade or rounded gravel.