Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Silver Shark

Silver Shark

Scientific Name: Balantiocheilos melanopterus 

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Thailand, Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra

Family: Cyprinidae


Code: 4303S Size: L

Other Names: Silver Shark, Tri Color Shark



Technical Info

Temperature: 25 - 27 ℃

pH: 6.9 - 7.4

GH: 6 - 10

Max size: 36 cm

Min Tank size: 500 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



Peaceful schooling fish that can be kept together with smaller fishes. He needs a lot of free swimming space. The aquarium should be set up with plants on the sides and background, roots and driftwood. They should not be kept unless you have a very large aquarium They spend a lot of its time searching for food in the bottom substrate and a fine grained sandy bottom substrate is therefore to be preferred.



He is omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.



Not in captivity


Compatible with

Barbs, Danios, Gouramis, Rainbowfish, Loaches, Plecos, one Rainbow Shark, one Red Tailed Shark



Aquarium keeping: in groups of 5 or more individuals