Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Jewel cichlid

Jewel cichlid

Scientific Name: Hemichromis bimaculatus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: West Africa, from Senegal to Cameroun

Family: Cichlidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 0852S Size: L

Other Names: Jewelfish, Two Spotted Jewel Fish, Hemichromis guttatus

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 25 - 27 ℃

pH: 7.3 - 7.7

GH: 10 - 14

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

You should keep this fish as a pair. The best way to get a good matching couple is to raise a group of unrelated juveniles (6-8) to sexual maturity and allow them to pair off. The best pair should be chosen and other pairs should be removed. The aquarium should be set up with driftwood and roots. You can use some hard plants for decoration as well, but you should anchor them very well because the fish like to dig. A territory is made. You can keep them together with other fishes of equal size, because they are rather aggressive. A good filter and a regular changing of the water are appreciated.

 

Food

They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

 

Breeding

Breeding is easy with a good matching couple. Up to 500 eggs are laid and fertilized on a stone. You can feed the young fishes with baby brine shrimp and a few days later with fine crushed dry food. Both parents care for the fry very intensive during 6-8 weeks. After that period the young fishes should be removed, because the parents will spawn again and then they chase their young.

 

Compatible with

Compatible with less aggressive Mbunas and similar sized Peacock and Haplochromis African Cichlids. They are known to kill Plecos and New World Cichlids, such as Jack Dempseys and Green Terrors.

 

Note

Aggressive and territorial.