Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Silver arowana

Silver arowana

Scientific Name: Osteoglossum bicirrhosum

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Amazon river, Guyana

Family: Osteoglossidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: SA45S Size: 12 cm

Other Names: Arawana, South American Arawana, Aruana, Arrowana, Aro

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 26 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 6.9

GH: 6 - 10

Max size: 60 cm

Min Tank size: 400 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Top swimmer

 

Description

It is almost impossible to keep this fish in the aquarium at home because he gets to big. It is is a large predator that will eat smaller tank mates. This species is very aggressive towards similar species and should be kept single. The aquarium should be planted on the sides and background. In the middle there should be a lot of free swimming space, The aquarium should be well covered because they are good jumpers

 

Food

You should give them large live food. Occasionally they accept dry food.

 

Breeding

Breeding has succeeded. After spawning the male takes the eggs in the mouth and there they are incubated. The young fishes stay there during 50-60 days. When they leave the mouth they are already 8-10 cm (3-4").

 

Compatible with

Tinfoil Barbs, Iridescent Shark, Knifefish and Ornate Bichirs. Large Plecostomus Catfish such as the Common Pleco and Red Tail Sternella. Large Cichlids such as the Texas Cichlid, Green Terror and Jack Dempsey. The most important criteria for tank mates is size, as Arowana will eat any fish that fits in its mouth.

 

Note

Juveniles can be kept in home-scale aquariums, but they will need new homes as they grow.