Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Living stone

Living stone

Scientific Name: Nimbochromis livingstonii

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Lake Malawi

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Livingstonii, Livingstonis Nimbochromis, Marbled Livingstons Hap, Haplochromis livingstoni



Technical Info

Temperature: 25 - 29 ℃

pH: 7.8 - 8.2

GH: 20 - 24

Max size: 30 cm

Min Tank size: 400 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



This predator is rather peaceful to species of their own kind. You should keep one male together with several females. The aquarium should be set up with rocks and stones that form crevices and caves on the sides and background. You should leave enough free swimming space. You can use some plants such as Valliseria for decoration as well. A territory is made. The substrate should be sandy. You should not keep them together with fishes that are too small, because they will eat them. When the is hunting he will lay completely on its side, pretending to be dead, and patiently waits for small fish to come within range. Then, when it is ready, it leaps up from the sand, devouring its prey.



You should giver them live food such as small fish. Mosquito larvae, earthworms and beef heart are eaten as well. A part of the food should be vegetable such as lettuce and spinach.



Breeding is easy. They are moutbreeders. At higher temperatures up to 100 eggs are incubated.


Compatible with

Other robust Haplochromis species of similar size.