Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors



Scientific Name: Vieja argentea

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Mexico, Guatemala

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: White Cichlid, Silver Cichlid



Technical Info

Temperature: 26 - 30 ℃

pH: 7.5 - 7.8

GH: 6 - 16

Max size: 30 cm

Min Tank size: 300 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



This is an extremely aggressive fish despite its small mouth. Cover with specks of black marking with free flowing fins, a pair of Argentea swimming a large tank is a spectacular sight to watch.



You should give them powerful cichlidfood such as Mysis, shrimp and mussel. A part of the food should be vegetable.



Breeding is easy when you have a good matching couple. The best way for a planned spawn is to raise a group of several unrelated juveniles to sexual maturity and allow them to pair off. The best pair should be chosen for breeding and other pairs should be removed. Up to 1000 eggs are laid and fertilized in a pit. After 3 days the eggs hatch and another 3 days later the young fishes are swimming free. You can raise them with baby brine shrimp.


Compatible with

An aggressive fish that can be kept in pairs and they will pair bond. Can be kept with robust similar-sized Central and South American Cichlids, but care must be taken to ensure decor and tank size allows for suitable territories and hiding places.