Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors



Scientific Name: Tropheus duboisi

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Lake Tanganyika, Africa

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Tropheus annectens, duboisi



Technical Info

Temperature: 26 - 28 ℃

pH: 7.9 - 8.3

GH: 18 - 22

Max size: 10 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



The Tropheus duboisi is a moderately deep bodied fish that seems to have a larger head in proportion to their body, a down turned mouth, and the body narrows as it forms the tail. The caudal fin is fan shaped. There are a number of geographic variations of the Tropheus duboisi, each with a different color patterning depending on the locale from which they originate. Color morphs include fish with yellow stomachs, striped tails, rainbow markings, and cross-stripes along with bright yellows, reds, and blacks.



The most important aspect of Tropheus care is feeding. In Lake Tanganyika, T. duboisi feeds on algae, containing crustaceans and aquatic insects, much like mbunas of Lake Malawi. In captivity, it may graze on algae and should be fed a high-fiber diet. T. duboisi can be fed on such live foods as Brine Shrimp, Mysis, other crustaceans, aquatic insects, and black mosquito larvae. Its diet must include "green foods," including spirulina foods, flakes, lettuce, spinach, tablets, and even oatmeal. Avoid beef heart, Tubifex worms, and red mosquito larvae as these foods will quickly result in intestinal disorders.



Coaxing males into spawning in captivity is certainly not difficult and if provided with a large enough harem, the males can fertilize eggs every third day. When they want to spawn, they will act even more aggressive than normally. Courtship consists of the male diving in front of the female, shakings his body and shimmying until she decides that she wants to breed with him. He will then lead her to his claimed territory where the two fishes will assume the well-known “T-position”. After some circling and nudging, the female will release her eggs. Tropheus duboisi is a maternal mouth-brooder and the female will pick up the eggs as soon as they have been released. She will then prod the male went with her mouth until he fertilizes the eggs inside her mouth.


Compatible with

Julidochromis, Neolamprologus, Eretmodus, Synodontis, Lamprologus, Altolamprologus, Pseudotropheus .



Tropheus duboisi is an aggressive fish that is sensitive to life in captivity. The diet, water chemistry, tank set-up, and behavior all play important roles in keeping Tropheus. Perhaps the most difficult in the care of Tropheus is feeding the proper diet. Once this obstacle, and initial acclimation is overcome, Tropheus are tough fish.