Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Rummy Nose Tetra

Rummy Nose Tetra

Scientific Name: Hemigrammus rhodostomus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Colombia, Brazil

Family: Characidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 50474S Size: L

Other Names: Hemigrammus bleheri, Rummynose Tetra

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 6.3 - 6.7

GH: 4 - 8

Max size: 4 cm

Min Tank size: 50 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Middle swimmer

 

Description

It is not easy to keep this fish healthy, because they need a very good water quality. They are very sensitive to nitrates. The water should be changed very often. It is a schooling fish. The aquarium should be well planted. You should use dimmed light and floating plants to bring out the colours of the fish.

 

Food

You can give this fish small live food and dry food.

 

Breeding

Breeding is very difficult. The water should be extremely soft and acid. They spawn in a school between fine leaved plants. The parents eat their eggs so they should be removed after spawning. The eggs hatch after 36 hours and the young fishes are swimming free after 4 days. They are very small so you should feed them very fine infusoria.

 

Compatible with

Blind Cave Tetra, Buenos Aires Tetra, Corydoras Catfish, Dwarf Gourami, Dwarf Neon Rainbow, Featherfin Squeaker, Flying Fox, Glass Catfish, GloFish, Kuhli Loach, Molly, Otto Catfish, Penguin Tetra, Platy, Pleco (Common), Sailfin Molly, Serpae Tetra, Silver Hatchetfish, Silver Tip Tetra, Swordtail, Upsidedown Catfish, Zebra Danio

 

Note

NULL