Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Sucker Leopard

Sucker Leopard

Scientific Name: Hypostomus plecostomus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: South America

Family: Loricariidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 4644S Size: L

Code: 4643S Size: ML

Other Names: Suckermouth catfish, Acipenser plecostomus, Hypostomus guacari, Loricaria flava, Plecostomus bicirrosus, P. brasiliensis, P. plecostomus

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 6.8 - 7.3

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 60 cm

Min Tank size: 250 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer

 

Description

This fish is often kept in smaller tanks that do not allow for the full size of a mature specimen. Add rocks or artificial caves to provide hiding places and use subdued lighting.

 

Food

Although this fish will accept anything offered, its diet should be mainly vegetable based. Spirulina flake or pellets along with algae wafers are ideal for the staple diet. Treats of blood worms and brine shrimp will also be accepted. As this is a mostly nocturnal fish, an evening feed should be of more benefit.

 

Breeding

As of yet, there are no reported cases of this fish breeding in the aquarium. In the wild they use holes in the river banks for spawning sites.

 

Compatible with

Keep with medium to large sized community fishes or most American cichlids.