Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Assorted Veil Tail Betta

Assorted Veil Tail Betta

Scientific Name: Betta splenden 

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Thailand, Cambodja, Laos

Family: Osphronemidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 0502S Size: L

Other Names: Betta splendens, Betta

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 6 cm

Min Tank size: 40 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Top swimmer

 

Description

Males of this fish are very aggressive to each other, fighting, and possibly death will occur. It is recommended to keep several females with one male. Bettas may be kept in a community tank as long as the water conditions are met, and if no aggressive or fin-nipping fish are present. Please do not keep this fish in small bowls as you see often. They are living creatures and they deserve enough room to live.

 

Food

You should give the fish live food like insect larvae and Artemia. Frozen and dry food are accepted as well.

 

Breeding

Breeding is rather easy. The male constructs a bubble nest at the water s surface. 400 - 500 eggs are laid and fertilized and put in the nest by the male. After spawning the female should be removed, or the male will chase her and kill her. The male cares for the eggs but when the eggs hatch he should be removed as well. When the fry is swimming free you can start feeding with microworms and egg yolk. Later the fry can be fed with fine crushed dry food.

 

Compatible with

Lone male betta OR can be combined with Clown Loach, Corydoras Catfish, larger Gouramis, Mollies, Platies, Red Tailed Shark, Swordtails, Zebra Danio. Bettas are very territorial. Males will nip at fins and chase slow moving fish.

 

Note

Like all labyrinthfishes, the Betta has an auxiliary breathing apparatus (labyrinth) that allows it to breathe air at the water surface and survive in small tanks or containers.