Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Texas Pearl Scale Cichlid (SP)

Texas Pearl Scale Cichlid (SP)

Scientific Name: herichthys carpintis

Price: Upon Request

Origin: North Mexico

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Lowland cichlid, Pearlscale cichlid, Rio Grande Cichlid, Cichlasoma Cyanoguttatum, Nandopsis Cyanoguttatum, Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum



Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 6.8 - 7.5

GH: 2 - 6

Max size: 20 cm

Min Tank size: 500 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



This cichlid should be kept together with other fishes of about the same size. He needs a lot of free swimming space. Because he digs a lot in the substrate it is not wise to use plants for decoration. The aquarium should be set up with driftwood and roots to make a lot of hiding places.



You should give them powerful food such as beef heart and mussels.



Breeding is rather easy. They have a large nest. After 4 days the eggs hatch and another 4-6 days later the young fishes are swimming free. Both parents care for the fry very intensive.


Compatible with

Blood Parrot, Firemouth, Jack Dempsey, Gold Severum, Green Severum, Green Terror, Pleco (Common), Salvini Cichlid, Silver Dollar