Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Albino Kribensis Cichlid 

Albino Kribensis Cichlid 

Scientific Name: pelvicachromis pulcher  

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Nigeria

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Purple Cichlid



Technical Info

Temperature: 25 - 27 ℃

pH: 6.8 - 7.2

GH: 6 - 10

Max size: 8 cm

Min Tank size: 80 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



This fish can be kept in a community aquarium. In breeding time they are aggressive when they defend their young. When the aquarium is to small the other fishes get to little room. The aquarium should be set up with stones, driftwood and roots, and on the sides and background densely planted, because they need hiding places. Enough free swimming space should be left.






Breeding is very easy. The eggs are laid and fertilized in a cave. The female takes care of the eggs and the male defends the territory. When the young fishes are swimming free both parents care for them. You can feed them with baby brine shrimp and fine dry food.


Compatible with

Black Skirt Tetra, Blood Parrot, Buenos Aires Tetra, Cherry Barb, Chinese Algae Eater, Clown Loach, Congo Tetra, Dwarf Gourami, Dwarf Neon Rainbow, Emperor Tetra, Flying Fox, Glass Fish, GloFish, Gold Severum, Green Severum, Iridescent Shark, Kuhli Loach, King Tiger Pleco, Kissing Gourami, Molly, Otto Catfish, Pearl Gourami, Platy, Queen Arabesque Pleco, Ram Cichlid, Rainbow Shark, Red Tailed Shark, Rosy Barb, Sailfin Molly, Serpae Tetra, Silver Dollar, Sparkling Gourami, Swordtail, Tiger Barb, Tin Foil Barb, Three Spot Gourami, Zebra Danio



They prefer a fine-grade gravel substrate, and darker colors will best show off their colors.