Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Fingerfish

Fingerfish

Scientific Name: Monodactylus sebae

Price: Upon Request

Origin: West Africa

Family: Monodactylidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: MSMS Size: M

Other Names: Sebae Mono, African Moony

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 25 cm

Min Tank size: 250 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

Peaceful fish that you should keep in brackish or seawater. You should keep them together with fish that are not too small because they are eaten, they think it is food. The aquarium should be planted with plants from brackish water. The substrate should be coral sand. You can keep them together with other fishes from brackish water.

 

Food

They are omnivorous but they prefer large live food.

 

Breeding

About breeding in the aquarium little is known. It is very difficult. The large numbers of young fishes are difficult to feed. Plankton is recommended.

 

Compatible with

Fingerfishs. are compatible with most other brackish water fish such as Archers, Scats, Puffers, Fan Dancer Gobies, and White Tip Shark Cats.