Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Silver dollar 

Silver dollar 

Scientific Name: Metynnis hypsauchen  

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Guyana s, West Amazon river

Family: Serrasalmidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: SDMLS Size: ML

Other Names: Metynnis argenteus, Metynnis lippincottianus, Myleus rubripinnis and Mylossoma aureum

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 150 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

Peaceful schooling fish that should be kept in a large aquarium with a lot of free swimming space. The aquarium should be set up with stones, driftwood and roots that make hiding places. Because they eat plants it is impossible to use plants for decoration. A dimmed light and a dark substrate are appreciated. A good aeration is necessary.

 

Food

You should give them vegetable food such as spinach and lettuce. Oat flakes are eaten as well.

 

Breeding

Breeding is rather easy. After adding fresh, soft water up to 2000 eggs are laid and fertilized between the roots of floating plants. The eggs fall to the bottom. After 3 days the eggs hatch and another 3 days later the young fishes are swimming free. After 2 days they start to feed on very fine plankton.

 

Compatible with

Altum Angelfish, Angelfish, Bala Shark, Blood Parrot Cichlid, Bosemani Rainbow, Clown Loach, Dwarf Gourami, Dwarf Neon Rainbow, Featherfin Squeaker, Firemouth Cichlid, GloFish, Green Terror, Kissing Gourami, Kribensis, Lemon Spotted Green Pleco L200, Leopard Pleco L114, Molly, Oscar Cichlid, Pearl Gourami, Penguin Tetra, Peppermint Pleco L030, Pleco (Common), Salvini Cichlid, Severum, Sunshine Pleco L014, Swordtail, Texas Cichlid, Three Spot Gourami, Tinfoil Barb, Zebra Danio