Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Red scat

Red scat

Scientific Name: Scatophagus rubrifons

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Indonesie, Phillipines

Family: Scatophagidae


Other Names: Spotted Scat, Common Scat, Red-Headed Scat



Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 7.5 - 8

GH: 12 - 16

Max size: 6 cm

Min Tank size: 40 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



Active and peaceful fish that needs brackish water that should be kept in a small school. It is necessary to add 3-4 teaspoons of seasalt to every 10 liters of water. The aquarium can be planted on the sides with hard plants that can live in brackish water. A lot of free swimming space should be left. A regular changing of the water is necessary.



The animals are omnivorous but they prefer soft waterplants and algae. Live and dry food are accepted as well.



About breeding not much is known.


Compatible with

Scats are best kept in groups or with other fish of similar temperament. They mix extremely well with Monos and brackish water cichlids such as Green Chromides. Other good tankmates include Sailfin Mollies, Archerfish, Colombian Shark Catfish and brackish water Siamese Tiger Fish.



While the maximum length recorded is 38 cm (15 in), 20 cm (8 in) is more typical in home aquaria.