Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Assorted Goat 

Assorted Goat 

Scientific Name: Corydoras aeneus 

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Venezuela

Family: Callichthyidae


Code: 0598S Size: M

Other Names: Aeneus Catfish, Bronze Corydoras Catfish



Technical Info

Temperature: 23 - 26 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 12 - 16

Max size: 7 cm

Min Tank size: 50 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



Like all Corydoras you should keep this species in a group with at least 6-8 fishes. The aquarium should be well-planted with many hiding places. The substrate should be fine sand because the fishes like to burrow for food in the substrate.



They are omnivorous but they prefer live food as Tubifex. Dry food is accepted as well.



Breeding is not very easy. Up to 100 eggs are laid and fertilized. After spawning the parents should be removed. The fry hatch after 3-10 days and when they are swimming free you can feed them with very fine infusoria and a few days later with baby brine shrimp.


Compatible with

Angelfish, other Corydoras species, Livebearers, Tetras



The Bronze Corydoras is a schooling species that should be kept in groups of at least three to best observe their natural behaviors.