Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Assorted Ramirezi 

Assorted Ramirezi 

Scientific Name: Mikrogeophagus ramirezi

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Venezuela, Colombia

Family: Cichlidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 0814S Size: XL

Other Names: Ram Cichlid, Mikrogeophagus ramirezi, Microgeophagus ramirezi, Apistogramma ramerizi, Papiliochromis ramirezi

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 7

GH: 5 - 8

Max size: 5 cm

Min Tank size: 40 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

Peaceful dwarfcichlid that can be kept in a community aquarium together with other small peaceful fishes. The aquarium should be set up with stones, driftwood and roots, and on the sides and background densely planted, because they need hiding places. They are sensitive to changes in water chemistry. A regular small changing of the water ( 2 times a week) is necessary.

 

Food

The feeding of these fish is easy. Flakes, frozen and live-food are accepted.

 

Breeding

Breeding is in soft acidic water not very difficult. Up to 200 eggs are laid on a flat stone or in a cave. Both parents take care of the fry. The eggs hatch in 2-5 days and 4-6 days later the young are swimming free. You can feed them with baby brine shrimp.

 

Compatible with

Black Phantom Tetra, Cardinal Tetra, Discus, Dwarf Gourami, Glowlight Tetra, Neon Tetra, Rainbows, Synodontis Catfish

 

Note

Easily spooked; place tank in an area with little or no traffic. Provide tank background—painted a dark color or given a scenic background.