Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Spotted Hoplo Catfish

Spotted Hoplo Catfish

Scientific Name: Megalechis thracata

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Amazon

Family: Callichthyidae


Other Names: Brown hoplo, hoplo catfish



Technical Info

Temperature: 20 - 30 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 7

GH: 5.5 - 8.3

Max size: 17 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr



Anyone that sees young hoplos cannot help but be struck by their attractive appearance – a bit like an elongated corydoras catfish, which they resemble in many ways. They cost about twice as much as corys, which means they’re still affordable. Since we only see them part of the year, we assume they are a seasonal catfish.



Hoplosternum thoracatum (Brown hoplo) accepts frozen foods and most type of pellets. They sometimes accept flake food.



Hoplosternum thoracatum (Brown hoplo) can be breed in aquariums and the spawning is triggered large water changes using cool water and thereby quickly lowering the temperature. Males that are in breeding condition displays a blue/purple sheen on the under belly. Hoplosternum thoracatum (Brown hoplo) builds bubble nest containing vegetable parts. The parents should be removed from the aquarium after spawning or they will eat their own eggs and fry.


Compatible with

Feel free to keep your hoplo catfishes with same size South, Central, and North American cichlids. Few South American catfishes will co-exist with African cichlids. Hoplos will co-exist with most species. They are ideal in unheated goldfish aquaria.



Hoplosternum thoracatum (Brown hoplo) prefers a planted aquarium with open areas. The bottom should be covered in a fine grained smooth bottom substrate that allows for digging.