Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Green Spotted Puffer

Green Spotted Puffer

Scientific Name: tetraodon fluviatilis

Price: Upon Request

Origin: East Asia

Family: Tetraodon

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 3919S Size: L

Other Names: Spotted puffer / pufferfish

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 6.8 - 7.2

GH: 6 - 10

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

The Spotted Green Puffer has a stout rounded body shape with small spines. The face is very cute, having a smallish mouth topped by slightly bulging eyes and a broad forehead . Like many of the pufferfish, the coloring of the Spotted Green Puffer can vary. The adult is a beautiful rich green on top with dark spots and a whitish belly. In juveniles the green is less colorful

 

Food

Puffers eat crustaceans in the wild. Foods for smaller puffers are frozen/freeze-dried krill/plankton, gut-loaded ghost shrimp, glass worms, crickets, worms and small snails (the size of their eye). Snails are an essential food to a puffer's diet, especially when small.

 

Breeding

Has not been bred commercially in captivity, but possibly bred successfully by hobbyists. Research indicates that the female will lay approximately 200 eggs on a smooth, protected surface. They are also known to guard the nest, notably the male.

 

Note

Puffers are messy eaters and high waste producers. Extra filtration is necessary for these dirty fish. Immaculate aquarium upkeep is a must. Algae growth also needs to be removed by the fish keeper.