Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Red Banded Tropheus Bemba

Red Banded Tropheus Bemba

Scientific Name: Tropheus moorii

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Lake Tanganyika, Africa

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Orange flame, red flame, Bemba, Tropheus Bemba, Tropheus sp. "Black" Bemba



Technical Info

Temperature: 26 - 28 ℃

pH: 7.9 - 8.3

GH: 18 - 22

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 150 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



Tropheus Pemba/Bemba is maybe one of the most common and well familiar tropheus species all over the world and one of the most striking species. It has semi elongated dark black body with a shiny wide diagonal orange/red stripe. Like its entire genus the bemba/pemba must be kept in large groups in the tank in order to spread its natural aggressions.



The most important aspect of Tropheus care is feeding. In Lake Tanganyika, Tropheus feeds on algae, containing crustaceans and aquatic insects, much like mbunas of Lake Malawi. In captivity, it may graze on algae and should be fed a high-fiber diet. Tropheus can be fed on such live foods as Brine Shrimp, Mysis, other crustaceans, aquatic insects, and black mosquito larvae. Its diet must include



Males are usually bigger but it is difficult to sex between them. Tropheus Pemba/Bemba are mouthbrooders. The female will take the unfertilized eggs in her mouth; eggs will be fertilized after the male release his milt into her mouth. This process occurs when the female follow the male very close to his anal fin. Fry are released within 27-30 days and can be feed with fry foods, brine shrimp or with crushed flake food.


Compatible with

Julidochromis, Neolamprologus, Eretmodus, Synodontis, Lamprologus, Altolamprologus, Pseudotropheus .