Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Silver Pangasius

Silver Pangasius

Scientific Name: Pangasianodon hypophthalmus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Thailand

Family: Pangasiidae (Shark catfishes)

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: CSS8S Size: 8.5 cm

Other Names: Shark Catfish, Sutchi Catfish, Mekong Catfish, Iridescent Shark Catfish

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 6.8 - 7.3

GH: 8 - 10

Max size: 100 cm

Min Tank size: 1000 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

This fish is not suitable for our aquarium at home. Only young animals can be kept in a school in a large aquarium with a lot of free swimming space. They don t see very good and they are shy.

 

Food

They are omnivorous and they like large live food. When they get older they loose their teeth and then they eat vegetable food.

 

Breeding

Breeding in the aquarium is impossible because they get too big.

 

Compatible with

Not an aggressive species, but much smaller tankmates will likely be consumed. It can also bother sedentary or shy companions with its constant activity, but conversely is easily intimidated by aggressive or boisterous species. The best choices are large, peaceful benthic and mid to upper water shoaling species. Doradids such as Oxydoras niger , Megalodoras urunoscopus or Pterodoras granulosus are ideal, as are Pacu or many larger cyprinids.

 

Note

130cm and over 40 kg in weight! Although it rarely reaches this size in captivity, it s easily capable of topping 90cm. Iridescent sharks are schooling fish that prefer to be kept in groups of 5 or more.