Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Normans Lampeye

Normans Lampeye

Scientific Name: Aplocheilichthys Normani

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Africa

Family: Aplocheilichthyinae


Other Names: A very peaceful fish that does well in a community of other quiet species. Bear in mind the small adult size when choosing tankmates. Tetras, rasboras, dwarf cichlids, Corydoras, Loricariids and some



Technical Info

Temperature: 23 - 25 ℃

pH: 6.8 - 7.2

GH: 6 - 10

Max size: 4 cm

Min Tank size: 30 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Middle swimmer



Aplocheilichthys Normani is a small hardy fish and is good for beginners. They can be kept in small tanks and like to be kept in groups of 5 or more. They all completely grey with black eyes with blue ‘lamps’ on the top. They look best against live plants and in bigger groups. Generally slow and peaceful but when shocked will dart quickly around, lose ‘lamp’ temporarily and even jump. So be careful as not to scare them.



It feeds mainly on aquatic invertebrates in nature. In the aquarium it proves unfussy, and will accept dried and small live and frozen foods.



Spawning can be accomplished quite easily. It's best bred in a bare tank furnished with spawning mops and gentle filtration. Water parameters should be within the ranges suggested above. A single pair of fish or a group can be used, depending on how many young you wish to raise. The chosen fish should be conditioned with copious amounts of live food. When in condition, pairs will be seen displaying to each other before the female finds a suitable spot in the spawning mops. At this point, both fish lose the iridescence above the eye and take on a more silvery colouration. The pair then hover side by side and eggs and sperm are deposited. This will be repeated until the female is spent. The male resumes normal colouration immediately, while she may take several hours to recover. Remove the adults after spawning, as they will eat any eggs they find. If given the opportunity, well-conditioned fish will spawn every 24 hours or so, but this can be very hard on the female. The eggs hatch in 12-14 days and first food for the tiny fry should be microscopic (infusoria, liquifry or similar). This can be followed by newly hatched brine shrimp/microworm etc as they grow. The characteristic eye colouration becomes apparent very quickly.


Compatible with

Lampeye Killifish, Normans Lampeye.



A beautiful little species that deserves greater popularity in the hobby. It's not seasonal like many killifish, and may live for several years in a well-maintained tank. The common name of lampeye is derived from the colour of the upper portion of the eye, which is bright blue and highly iridescent. This is so bright that it can be clearly seen from a good distance away.