Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Bright Orange Goldfish

Bright Orange Goldfish

Scientific Name: Carassius auratus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Southeastern United States, but found also on other continents

Family: Parastacidae


Other Names: Bright Orange Lobster, Procambarus



Technical Info

Temperature: 25 - 30 ℃

pH: 7.0 - 7.5

GH: 10 - 20

Max size: 12 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



P. clarkii is most commonly found in warm fresh water, such as slowly-flowing rivers, marshes, reservoirs, irrigation systems and rice paddies. It is considered to be the most ecologically plastic species in the Order Decapoda, and is able to grow quickly even in only seasonally present water, being able to tolerate dry spells of up to four months.



Like most other aquatic crustaceans, these crayfish are opportunistic omnivores and will eat anything they get their claws on, from plants, catfish tablets, pieces of vegetable and often fish. They are not safe to be kept in the aquarium alongside fish and will definitely try to eat most fish. Those they can t eat, they will often nip, so mixing them is a definite no-no.



They are usually fairly easy to breed under aquarium conditions, and will be cared for by their mother until released (when some cannibalism may occur).


Compatible with

They are a bottom feeder and will eat anything they come across, as they are opportunistic eaters. It is not advisable to keep this species in the same aquarium as aquatic frogs or snails, as these are easy prey for this species. The Procambarus clarkii should only be keep with large or fast moving fish as small and slow fish are likely to become prey. Ideally they re best kept in single species tanks only.



Best kept in a spacious and well-filtered species tank containing rocks and bogwood for daytime shelter. Unlike crabs, this species doesn t require any access to land and is generally very easy to keep in the aquarium.