Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Goldfish Yamato

Goldfish Yamato

Scientific Name: Carassius auratus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Japan, Korea, Taiwan

Family: Atyidae


Other Names: Yamato Shrimp, Caridina multidentata



Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 25 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 8

GH: 5 - 20

Max size: 5 cm

Min Tank size: 30 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



Brown or opaque looking color. Small tan spots from lines down the back of the shrimp. Along its sides are small red dots forming broken lines from front to rear. Commonly there are a few black or white spots throughout the body of the shrimp.



Crab Bites, Algae, Filter Feeders of fallen food, black beard algae, brown algae



Extremely hard to breed. Larvae must be hatched in brackish water than can slowly be acclimated to freshwater after the first week


Compatible with