Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Red Claw Goldfish

Red Claw Goldfish

Scientific Name: Carassius auratus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Thailand, Singapore, Hong Kong

Family: Sesarmidae


Other Names: Red Claw Crab, perisesarma bidens



Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 7.5 - 8.5

GH: 8 - 20

Max size: 5 cm

Min Tank size: 40 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



The Red Claw Crab is a forager. They use fine hairs on their legs and claws to taste the sand and will spend a large amount of time scavenging the substrate for food. These crabs like to make small tight fitting caves under rocks and logs and will quickly scurry to safety when threatened. They also spend a few days in their burrows during molting and should not be disturbed during this process. There should be a place above the waterline such as a pile or rocks, wood or other substrate so the crab can climb out of the water. The Red Claw Crab is a good climber and will go exploring outside of your tank if it finds a way out. Run air tubes and power cords through small holes in your hood and keep the aquarium sealed to the best of your abilities.



Crab Bites, Algae, Filter Feeders of fallen food, black beard algae, brown algae



Special breeding requirements will not likely be met in the home aquarium. Larva of The Red Claw Crab live for a time as Plankton in the water column.


Compatible with