Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Doctor Fish

Doctor Fish

Scientific Name: Goura rufa

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Asia and Africa

Family: Cyprinidae


Other Names: Cyprinion Macrostomus, nibble fish, kangal fish, physio fish, and doctorfishen



Technical Info

Temperature: 23 - 26 ℃

pH: 8 - 8.3

GH: 8 - 10

Max size: 14 cm

Min Tank size: 250 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



This is the Garra species used in the health spas in Turkey and elsewhere. Its natural range spans much of Western Asia, from Israel to Iran. As this would suggest, it is among the more adaptable members of the genus and tolerates a very broad range of temperatures from 15 to 28 degrees C. It also inhabits a variety of water bodies including ponds, lakes and rivers and unlike most other Garra doesn't seem to object to muddy conditions either. As such, it is one of the few species that could be recommended for inclusion in a standard tropical aquarium. The only downside is its relatively plain colouration compared with some of the other Garra, basically silvery-green with pinkish fins.



While sometimes sold as algae eaters, Garra are not dedicated algae eaters and need a mix of foods in the aquarium. Algae wafers of the type sold for loricariid catfish will certainly work well as a staple, but these should be supplemented with frozen bloodworms and other small invertebrates.



Sexing Garra is difficult because few species show consistent differences in the colouration of the two sexes. However, in most cases mature males in breeding condition will develop tubercles on the head similar to those seen on goldfish. Similarly, females in breeding condition should show a rounded abdomen and altogether more robust build than otherwise.


Compatible with

Bearded corydoras, Scleromystax barbatus, Peppered and bronze corydoras, Corydoras paleatus and Corydoras aeneus, Danios, Hill trout, Barilius spp., Subtropical barbs such as torpedo, golden, and rosy barbs, White Cloud Mountain minnows, Hillstream loaches, Subtropical tetras such as bloodfin tetras, red phantom tetras, and blind cave tetras, Variatus platies and other subtropical livebearers



The fish consumes dead areas of the skin, leaving healthy skin to grow. Scientifically know as Ichthyotheraphy, this treatment was originally discovered over a century ago in Turkey as an alternative treatment for skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. A novel and fun way to pamper yourself, this is a painless, natural and fuss free method to exfoliating dead skin.