Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Siamese Flying Fox

Siamese Flying Fox

Scientific Name: Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: East Asia

Family: Cyprinidae


Other Names: Crossocheilus siamensis



Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 13 cm

Min Tank size: 150 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



The flying fox fish has a characteristic long body with a flat abdominal area. Its dorsal area has a coloration ranging from olive to dark brown. The lower half of its body has a yellowish white hue. A brownish-black line is apparent from its mouth, eye and the caudal fins. On top of this brownish-black line is a gold-colored stripe. The eyes of a flying fox may have a reddish iris. Its dorsal, anal and ventral finnage comprise of a black band and a white edge.



Omnivore. Feeds heavily on vegetable matter, but will also ingest worms, insects, and plankton.



You ll need patience and a bit of luck. Try to copy their natural habit; Lots of plants especially. They re egg-layers. The fry hatch in 2-3 days. Newborns like to eat algae and fallen food.


Compatible with

When young they are a good community fish. The busy young Chinese Algae Eater will go about its business of greedily foraging algae from the glass sides of the tank, the plants, the substrate, and any decor. When it gets older however, it can start to defend a territory and can continually harass tankmates. They are especially cantankerous in groups of more than five individuals of their own kind, adult specimens are often best just kept alone.



In its native countries, it is cooked or made into prahoc, a pungent fish paste.