Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Green Snakehead (spotted tail)

Green Snakehead (spotted tail)

Scientific Name: channa marulius

Price: Upon Request

Origin: South Asia

Family: Channidae


Other Names: Ophicephalus sowara; Ophicephalus grandinosus; Ophiocephalus leucopunctatus; Ophiocephalus theophrasti



Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 28 ℃

pH: 6 - 7.5

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 180 cm

Min Tank size: 1200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



The young of the giant snakehead are red in color, with orange and black lateral stripes appearing after about two months. As the giant snakehead matures, they lose their stripes and redness, and instead develop a bluish black and white pattern on their upper body. Juveniles sold in the aquarium fish trade are commonly called red snakeheads.



Channa marulius (Great or Bullseye Snakehead) is a predatory and accepts most meaty food of suitable size.



Channa marulius (GreatSnakehead) have been breed in ponds. They build nests in which the lay red yellowish eggs that hatches after 2-3 days depending on temperature. Both parents protect their young.


Compatible with

This is a very large, aggressive and predatory fish that, if kept with other fish, should be in very large aquaria and with similar size or larger than the Snakehead and very robust.