Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Red pacu

Red pacu

Scientific Name: colossoma brachypomus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: South America

Family: Characidae


Other Names: Red belly Pacu, Pacu



Technical Info

Temperature: 26 - 28 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 7

GH: 5 - 10

Max size: 60 cm

Min Tank size: 400 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Middle swimmer



The Red Bellied Pacu is a cousin of the pirannah. Unlike the pirannah, the Pacu prefers vegetation to live foods. The Red Bellied Pacu grows to enormous sizes and is not suitable for home aquariums.



Omnivores, their diet should consist largely of vegetable matter. One of the few fish that have molars that they can use to crack open seeds to eat.



Egg layer, other then that not much is known due to the large size of the fish at sexual maturity.


Compatible with

Other large fish that require the same water conditions and care. They will work in communities but it will eat fish small enough to fit in its mouth. I donít recommend it but some have kept pacus with piranhas and I have heard that the pacu will mimic the behavior of the piranhas joining in on the feeding frenzies. Just know that the piranhas will sooner or later realize what kind of fish it is and the pacu will end up a meal.