Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Giant glass

Giant glass

Scientific Name: parambassis wolffi

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Indonesia

Family: Ambassidae


Other Names: Wolff's Glassfish, Glassfish, Duskyfin Glassy Perchlet, Duskyfin Glass Fish



Technical Info

Temperature: 18 - 25 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 7.5

GH: 6 - 16

Max size: 20 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



An oval fish with a pale-coloured body which is almost transparent, but not as transparent as its cousin, Parambassis ranga. The body should have some iridescence and the fins are transparent. The dorsal has broad fin rays that give it a "spiky" appearance.



This species is more predatory than other commonly imported Parambassis species. Although it will usually accept dried foods, these should not form the basis of the diet. Offer live foods such as small earthworms, bloodworm etc. Frozen prawns, bloodworm and brine shrimp should also be provided.



Not thought to have been bred in captivity, although the process is probably similar to that of P. ranga .


Compatible with

Parambassis wolffii is predatory by nature and any small tankmates will be eaten. It is best kept with larger species such as gouramis, medium-sized barbs, rainbowfish etc. It is a shoaling species and does best when kept in a group of at least 6.