Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Stone fish, lion

Stone fish, lion

Scientific Name: halophryne trispinosus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Indo-Pacific rim

Family: Batrachoididae


Other Names: Allenbatrachus grunniens, Freshwater Toadfish



Technical Info

Temperature: 23 - 28 ℃

pH: 7.8 - 8.5

GH: 15 - 25

Max size: 30 cm

Min Tank size: 110 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



Freshwater (really brackish water) stonefish, aka freshwater lionfish, freshwater toadfish, and freshwater frogfish belong to a curious group known as toad fish. Probably the “freshwater” in their moniker is to distinguish them from their saltwater cousins. We’ll call them freshwater stonefish because they try to look like a harmless lumpy stone until a swallowable fish swims by.



An ambush predator in nature, it can be sometimes be tricky to wean onto dead foods in captivity. If a specimen is refusing to eat dead food, try attaching thread to a piece of prawn, mussel or similar and moving it around in front of the fish. Once it learns that these are edible, it will usually accept them without prompting. Other good choices include live earthworms and for small specimens, bloodworm.



Unreported in aquaria.


Compatible with

Piscivorous and will eat any tankmate it can fit into its capacious mouth, but is usually peaceful towards larger fish. It's best kept with species that occupy different areas of the tank to itself, such as archerfish, scats, monos etc. It will tolerate similarly-sized conspecifics, but smaller individuals will probably end up on the menu at some point.



This species is quite popular among lovers of oddball fish for its unique appearance. Beauty is most certainly in the eye of the beholder where this fish is concerned. As discussed above, it's not a freshwater species, despite often being sold as such, and is therefore unsuitable for the general fishkeeper. There are instances of specimens surviving for good periods in freshwater, but expect the lifespan of the fish to be greatly reduced if it's maintained like this.