Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors



Scientific Name: nandopsis festae

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Ecuador and Colombia

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Red Terror Cichlid, Cichlasoma festae



Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 26 ℃

pH: 6.8 - 7.2

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 50 cm

Min Tank size: 800 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



A stunningly beautiful fish that is also highly aggressive and absolutely intolerant of other fish species. This fish gets rather large so an aquarium of at least 120 gallons is recommended. Also, the true Red Terror is often mistaken for the Mayan cichlid...Cichlasoma uropthalmus. The easiest way to distinguish the two is that the second vertical bars will form a Y on the upper portion of the body on Amphilophus festae. All bars on Cichlasoma uropthalmus are strictly vertical and will not intersect.



Cichlasoma festae (Guayas Cichlid) accepts all kind of foods.



Breeding Cichlasoma festae (Guayas Cichlid) is easily breed if a pair is formed. They can bee breed with other fishes in the aquarium if your aquarium is at least 540 L / 120 gallon. In a smaller its recommended to remove all other fishes from the breeding aquarium unless you risk having them killed by the breeding pair. The eggs are laid on a flat surface, usually a rock or a root. The female guards the eggs and the male a territory around the spawning area.


Compatible with

Very territorial and can sometimes be downright aggressive. Only house with similarly sized, similarly aggressive, robust fish. Anything which the red terror can fit in its large mouth will be seen as food - at full size, this can mean 6" fish.