Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Common Clown

Common Clown

Scientific Name: Amphiprion ocellaris

Price: Upon Request

Origin: South East Asia

Family: Pomacentridae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: A1218 Size: L

Code: A1217 Size: M

Other Names: Nemo Clown Fish

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 25 ℃

pH: 8.1 - 8.4

GH: 8 - 12

SG: 1.020 - 1.025

Max size: 8 cm

Min Tank size: 70 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

The Ocellaris Clownfish may be one of the aquarium industry's most popular marine fish. Its beautiful orange body dressed with white bands outlined in black instantly distinguishes the Ocellaris Clownfish. This member of the Pomacentridae family is an excellent addition to almost any saltwater aquarium system. What makes this specific variety even more appealing to aquarists is the fact that each Ocellaris Clownfish is tank-bred to help protect the fragile reef environments of the world.

 

Food

Clownfish in captivity are the easiest fishes to feed because they will eat just about anything offered. They are omnivores that will eat algae based foods as well as meaty foods. They should be offered a variety of foods. First, get them on a good dry food. Mix their diet of pellets with some frozen foods.

 

Breeding

The Ocellaris Clownfish is also easy to breed in the home aquarium. The females will be the largest of the pair and the two fish will usually stay close to each other in the aquarium. The Tank-Bred Ocellaris Clownfish is an egg layer and will deposit the eggs on a flat surface and defend the eggs from other tankmates. The eggs will normally hatch in 6-11 days depending on the water temperature. The fry must be reared in a separate aquarium on a diet of rotifers followed by baby brine shrimp.

 

Compatible with

The ocellaris clownfish is a peaceful fish that gets along well with others, big or small. They do not however, get along with other clownfish. Putting two large ocellaris (possibly females) together in a small tank will see them fighting round the clock.

 

Note

All clownfish are born sexless, develop into males and have the potential to become a female. I say potential because only the strongest, most dominant clownfish in the group will turn in to a female. Should she perish, the next strongest male will begin changing into a female to take her place. In a group, the female will be the largest clownfish present.