Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Azure Damselfish

Azure Damselfish

Scientific Name: Chrysiptera henicyanea

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Indo-Pacific

Family: Pomacentridae


Other Names: half-blue damselfish, Yellowtail Damsel, Yellow-tail Blue Damselfish, Blue Yellowtail Damselfish, Goldtail Demoiselle, and Yellowtail Demoiselle



Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 8.1 - 8.4

GH: 8 - 12

SG: 1.020 - 1.025

Max size: 10 cm

Min Tank size: 120 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



The Neon Damselfish is a two-tone, darting marine fish. The front portion of the body is bright blue. The posterior portion, anal fin, and tail are yellow. There is a species variation in the amount of yellow on the body of the fish.



Omnivore-The Neon Damsel feed primarily on plankton in the wild. They do not harm any live corals or small inverts. No special food is needed in the aquarium and they will accept a wide variety of foods. Provide Meaty foods, dried flakes, shrimps, and occasionally tablets. Feed at least twice a day.



No report for reproductive behavior or for aquatic cultivation is known, but it may be cultivated in larger laboratories in the near future. Male damselfish establish a territory and prepare surfaces of rubble or coral for females to deposit their adhesive eggs. Once the eggs are laid the male will quickly fertilize them and aggressively defend the eggs from any intruders until they hatch.


Compatible with

Damselfish can be housed with a variety of tank mates but because damsels become more aggressive as they mature, smaller or very weak fish are not recommended. Fish types that could be at risk include small juveniles of butterflyfish and Centropyge angelfish, cardinalfish, etc. A group of several individuals of this species can be kept together but only if there are many hiding places, otherwise they may very well fight to death. Some good tank mates include other non-aggressive damselfish, (but not of this genera), larger butterflyfish, and wrasses. Very territorial dottybacks, and such fish as sea basses that will eat anything, are not recommended if the tank is not large enough.



In the same manner as other members of the genus, a male will move rapidly with gorgeous coloration to attract and invite a female to spawn