Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Assorted angel 

Assorted angel 

Scientific Name: Pterophyllum scalare 

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Amazon river

Family: Cichlidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 0003S Size: M

Code: 0002S Size: SM

Code: AASTEXLS Size: EXL

Code: 0005S Size: L

Other Names: Angelfish, Silver Angelfish, Common Angelfish, Freshwater Angelfish, Scalare

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

A peaceful fish that can be combined in any community tank with other peaceful, medium to large sized fishes. Do not combine with small fishes for these will likely be eaten. Angels can be kept in a pair or in a group. For pairing, raise a group of individuals from youth, and select a pair that forms. The aquarium should be set up with large plants, driftwood and roots for hiding places, but leave an open area for swimming. The fish is a hardy fish recommended for beginners. The height of the aquarium should be at least 50 cm (20").

 

Food

The fish is omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

 

Breeding

Breeding is rather easy. In soft acidic water up to 1000 eggs are laid on a leave of a plant ore on any other flat substrate. Both parents take care of the fry. After about 60 hours the eggs hatch and another 5 days later the young fishes are swimming free. The best thing to feed the youngsters is newly hatched baby brine shrimp.

 

Compatible with

Altum Angelfish, Bala Shark, Black Skirt Tetra, Blind Cave Tetra, Blood Parrot Cichlid, Chinese High Fin, Chocolate Zebra Pleco L270, Congo Tetra, Corydoras Catfish, Diamond Tetra, Dwarf Gourami, Flash Pleco L204, Gardneri Killifish, Giant Gourami, Glass Fish, Honey Gourami, King Tiger Pleco L066, Kissing Gourami, Lemon Spotted Green Pleco L200, Leopard Pleco L114, Molly, Pearl Gourami, Peppermint Pleco L030, Queen Arabesque Pleco L260, Serpae Tetra, Silver Dollar, Silver Hatchetfish, Silver Tip Tetra, Starlight Bristlenose Pleco L183, Sunshine Pleco L014, Three Spot Gourami, Zebra Pleco L046

 

Note

Selective breeding has produced many color forms and varieties with dramatic finnage.