Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors



Scientific Name: Haplochromis obliquidens

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Africa - Lake Victoria

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Lake Victoria African Cichlid, Obliquidens Hap



Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 7.5 - 8.5

GH: 10 - 18

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 150 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



A really nice fish it is easily distinguished by the band / color combination (thick black bars and red / yellow hues on a silver body). A mature male's colouring is mainly yellow with a red blotch near the gill cover. Males also have bright "egg" spots on the anal fin. Females on the other hand, are dull in colour usually grey. Both sexes have defined vertical barring.



They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. A large part of the food should be algae.



Breeding is not difficult. 30-40 eggs are laid and immediately taken in the mouth by the female. Then they are fertilized by the male using the dummy egg method. The female cares for the fry during 2-3 weeks. After the young fishes are released you can raise them with small live food and fine crushed dry food.


Compatible with

Tankmates should be other Victorian haps or Malawi cichlids. If Malawians are chosen the keeper should go for either moderately aggressive mbuna (e.g. Labidochromis, Cynotilapia) or mild, small sized haps (e.g. Aulonocara).



Males of this fish are very aggressive to each other by defending their large territory.