Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Assorted Discus

Assorted Discus

Scientific Name: Symphysodon aequifasciatus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Amazon river

Family: Cichlidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: DSFT6S Size: 6.5 cm

Code: ODRS8S Size: 8.5 cm

Other Names: Symphysodon aequifasciata

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 26 - 30 ℃

pH: 6.3 - 6.7

GH: 2 - 6

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 150 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

Peaceful fish that can be kept best in an aquarium that is set up especially for this kind of fish. The height of the aquarium should be at least 50 centimeters (20"). You should set up the aquarium with roots, driftwood, and heavy vegetation to provide hiding places. Open swimming areas should be created. They are very sensitive for nitrates.

 

Food

You should feed them live food, but before feeding you better freeze the food so parasites will be killed. They barely accept dry food.

 

Breeding

Breeding is with a good matching couple fairly easy. Several hundreds of eggs are laid on a leaf of a plant. After a few days they hatch. They are carefully protected by the parents. The fry feed on a milky secretion from the parents skin. It is barely impossible to raise the young without the parents. After a week you can feed the youngsters with baby brine shrimp.

 

Compatible with

Cardinal tetras, corydoras, exotic plecos, neon tetras, ottos. The following are often listed as compatible, but not everyone agrees - angelfish, barbs, bettas, bolivian rams, clown loaches, danios, gouramis, New World cichlids, ram cichlids. Blue gouramis, tiger barbs and angelfish are often listed as not being compatible because gouramis may suck/kiss at discus and barbs may nip at them. Often incompatibility is based on preferred water temperature ranges and pH rather than temperament.