Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Humphead Glass Fish

Humphead Glass Fish

Scientific Name: Parambassis pulcinella

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Myanmar, Thailand

Family: Ambassidae


Other Names: Humphead Perchlet, Humphead Glassfish, Parambassis pulcinella



Technical Info

Temperature: 23 - 27 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 8 - 15

Max size: 10 cm

Min Tank size: 80 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



The silvery transparent Humphead Glassfish is a deep-bodied species and laterally compressed. It's remarkable characteristic is a spectacular nuchal hump, similar to that found in many of the large South American cichlids. Both males and females will have a hump, but the male's will be larger.



Earthworms and river shrimps are particularly favoured, though midge and mosquito larvae are also readily enjoyed. Small fish will also consume Daphnia and brineshrimp. Once settled in, they generally take frozen foods such as bloodworms without any complaint. At least some well-adjusted specimens take flake, but at the very least this food should be supplemented with additions such as chopped squid and prawn.



Nothing is known about the breeding behaviour of this species. The other Parambassis species are egg scatterers that exhibit no brood care and the Humphead probably breeds in the same way.


Compatible with

Barbs and characins would be fine, but mixing Humpheads with Discus or African butterflyfish would be a bad idea.Otherwise they would make excellent companions for the likes of Clown loaches, loricariid catfish, spiny eels, Silver dollars and other robust community fish.



Other species should not be bothered, but the Humphead Glassfish will sometimes quarrel among themselves. Some recommend that you keep a group of 8 or 10 to reduce tensions, or alternatively keep 3 or 4 in a species tank with only one being male.