Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Purple Queen Anthias

Purple Queen Anthias

Scientific Name: Mirolabrichthys tuka

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Pacific

Family: Serranidae


Other Names: Purple Queen, Amethyst Anthias, Sailfin Anthias, Yellowstriped Fairy Basslet, Pseudanthias tuka



Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 8.1 - 8.4

GH: 8 - 12

SG: 1.020 - 1.025

Max size: 13 cm

Min Tank size: 300 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Middle swimmer



Purple Queen Anthias have a purple body with a yellow to orange stripe that runs along the top of the fish, extending through the caudal fin.



Carnivore-The Purple Queen Anthias would do best with a constant infusion of live foods. Otherwise, they should be fed a varied diet of mysid shrimp, vitamin-enriched brine shrimp, frozen preparations and other meaty items for zooplankton feeders at least 4 times a day.



Anthias is Protogynous Hermaphrodite (bisexual) and their aquarium breeding is very difficult.


Compatible with

Anthias are generally compatible with the other tank mates though, they are moderately aggressive towards the members of their own species. Actually, Anthias are Protogynous Hermaphrodites. This implies that an Anthias is a female initially, which may turn into male in a Harem, if the male dies and is the most dominant one in the group. Usually, this conversion leads to aggression between the converted male and the existing male in a Harem. This fight can get too troublesome in an aquarium. Therefore, its better to keep one Anthias in a tank.



Because of their small size, they do not pose a threat to other fish and make wonderful reef inhabitants.