Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Green Anthias

Green Anthias

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias hutchii

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Australia, Indo-Pacific

Family: Serranidae


Other Names: Pseudanthias hutchi, Hutchie Green Anthias, Huchtii Anthias, Redcheek Anthias, Sea Goldie Anthias



Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 8.1 - 8.4

GH: 8 - 12

SG: 1.020 - 1.025

Max size: 10 cm

Min Tank size: 190 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Middle swimmer



The males collor is a yellowish green and they have an orange stripe that is horizontal behind the eye . The fins add to the beauty with a yellow/orange highlights and bright blue accents. The females are not as brightly colored as the males and share the same orange stripe behind the eye.



Zooplankton and floating filamentous algae. In the aquarium, it should be fed a varied diet of mysis shrimp, vitamin-enriched brine shrimp, frozen preparations and other meaty items for zooplankton feeders, small quantities of food several times per day.



Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male perishes, the largest female of the group will often morph to take its place.


Compatible with

Because of their small size, they do not pose a threat to other fish and make wonderful reef inhabitants. A moderately hardy species, and needs to be maintained with non-aggressive tankmates.



They are an active species, and help to draw out shier fish within the aquarium.