Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Undulate / Oranglined Triggerfish

Undulate / Oranglined Triggerfish

Scientific Name: Balistapus undulatus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Indo-Pacific

Family: Balistidae


Other Names: Balistapus undulates, Undulate Triggerfish, Orange-lined Triggerfish, Orangetailed Triggerfish



Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 8.1 - 8.4

GH: 8 - 12

SG: 1.020 - 1.025

Max size: 30 cm

Min Tank size: 230 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Top swimmer



The Undulate / Oranglined Triggerfish is a vividly colored saltwater aquarium fish. It has an attractive, emerald-green body with yellow-orange vertical stripes. This salt water fish has a strangely shaped body that looks more like an alien then a fish!



Feeds on a variety of benthic organisms such as algae, echinoderms, fishes, mollusks, tunicates, sponges, and hydrozoans. All kinds of meaty foods including starfish and sea urchins, snails, mussels, calcareous algae, and pieces of passing fish.



Has not been bred in an aquarium.


Compatible with

The Undulate Triggerfish is a very aggressive species, even compared to other aggressive species, including other triggerfish, groupers, lionfish or even sharks. Typically it is best to keep this species as a single specimen in the home aquarium, but it is possible to keep with other large aggressive species in a large aquarium.



The Undulate Triggerfish has the ability to make a grunting sound which some think they use as a form of communication.