Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Blue Tang

Blue Tang

Scientific Name: Paracanthurus hepatus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Indo-Pacific

Family: Acanthuridae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 008MA Size: MD

Other Names: Palette Surgeonfish, Hepatus Tang, Regal Tang, Pacific Blue Tang, Hippo Tang, Blue Hippo Tang , Flag-Tail Surgeonfish,

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 8.1 - 8.4

GH: 8 - 12

SG: 1.020 - 1.025

Max size: 26 cm

Min Tank size: 280 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Top swimmer

 

Description

The Blue Tang boasts a vibrant electric blue body dressed with bold black markings. In fact, the black that begins at the eyes, traces the dorsal line down to the tail, and circles back above the pectoral fin to create a unique shape reminiscent of a painter's palette. Blue Tang is equal parts beauty and peacefulness that suits almost any large community marine aquarium.

 

Food

Primarily an herbivore and feeds on zooplankton in the wild. Try to give them a variety of marine foods but predominantly marine algae. Having plenty of live rock for them to graze on goes a long way. They should accept vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods.

 

Breeding

Very difficult to breed in captivity.

 

Compatible with

They can be aggressive with other tangs (surgeonfish), especially another Pacific Blue. Use caution when selecting tank mates for your Blue Tang. Avoid keeping them with other tangs. . As a juvenile, this fish will prefer to swim in shoals, but, as it matures, the blue tang will begin to quarrel with other fish of the same species. Unless the aquarium is very large, the blue tang should be the only fish of its genus in the tank. If multiple blue tangs are to be housed together, introduce them all at the same time.

 

Note

Be careful handling this tang with a net because they can get caught easily in the net. If this happens, gently and slowly move the net back and forth in the tank water. Eventually they should relax their fins and come out of the net.