Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Dancing Shrimp

Dancing Shrimp

Scientific Name: Rhynchocinetes durbanensis

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Indo-Pacific

Family: Stenopodidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 192A Size: MD/LG

Other Names: Stenopus hispidus, Coral Banded Shrimp, Banded Prawn, Banded Coral Shrimp, Barberpole Shrimp, Banded Boxer Shrimp, Barber Pole Shrimp

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 8.1 - 8.4

GH: 8 - 12

SG: 1.020 - 1.025

Max size: 6 cm

Min Tank size: 110 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer

 

Description

The Boxing Dancing Shrimp catches the eyes of most aquarists with their beautiful coloration and body shape. It has striking red and white bands across its body with fairly long pinchers and extra long white antennae. Combined with its prickly body texture, this peaceful member of the Stenopodidae family brings interest to any marine aquarium.

 

Food

Omnivore - try to give them a variety of foods. They will take vitamin enriched flake foods, frozen and definitely live foods. You may have to use a feeding stick to place the food directly in front of them so they don't have to compete with the faster fish.

 

Breeding

Coral Banded Shrimp does not readily breed in captivity and even if it does, the resulting larvae are eaten by other marine aquarium members or may get sucked in by the aquarium filter system.

 

Compatible with

Avoid keeping them in an aquarium with Lionfish, Snappers, Groupers, Triggers, Eels or any other predatory fish large enough to eat them. We would not recommend mixing them with other shrimps. You will probably see much better results keeping only one Stenopus hispidus in your tank.

 

Note

If yourBoxing Dancing Shrimp loses one of its arms or claws, don't worry. They will regenerate it the next time they molt. Iodine supplements may need to be added to your tank water.