Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Golden Otocinclus

Golden Otocinclus

Scientific Name: Macrotocinclus affinis

Price: Upon Request

Origin: South America, Brazil

Family: Loricariidae


Other Names: Dwarf Otocinclus, Golden Oto, Oto cat, Dwarf Sucker Mouth, Otocinclus catfish, Dwarf Oto, Golden Dwarf Sucker, Oto, Midget Suckermouth Catfish



Technical Info

Temperature: 21 - 26 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 7

GH: 4 - 15

Max size: 5 cm

Min Tank size: 50 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



It is an elongated fish with a slightly curved back and a flat belly. The belly is white or a cream color and the upper part of the body is gray-golden with a distinctive dark stripe running down the sides from the mouth to the tail. The body has some brown in a mottled pattern above the dart stripe. The pectoral, pelvic, dorsal, and anal fins are clear and the tail fin is striped. It also has a sucker mouth located beneath the head without barbels. Males are slimmer and smaller than the females.



Herbivore. They are algae eaters and can be feed vegetables and food made for algae eaters. If algae are not present in the tank, supplement with a vegetable-based flake or wafer food.



It would have to be classified as difficult. They have been bred in captivity but it seems to be a sporadic occurrence. Similar to the armored catfish the eggs are laid on the leaves of plants or on the tank glass. No care is given once they are laid. The eggs hatch in about two days and three days later the fry are free swimming. Extremely small and delicate they must be fed newly hatched brine shrimp, crushed vegetable flake food and even boiled spinach.


Compatible with

Community. Should not be placed in a tank with larger predatory fish. Golden Otocinclus is compatible with Corydoras, Danios, Gouramis, Guppies, Tetras, Loaches, Mollies, Platies, Sharks, Swords



Never add them to a tank that hasn't been established for at least 6 mths. Mainly nocturnal, a school of 4-6 fish is excellent for stripping the tank of algae.