Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Oriental Weather Loach

Oriental Weather Loach

Scientific Name: Misgurnus anguillicaudatus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Europe and Asia, Australia

Family: Cobitidae


Other Names: Oriental Weatherloach, Misgurnus anguillicaudatus, Weather Loach, Dojo Loach, Oriental Weather Fish, Pond Loach



Technical Info

Temperature: 18 - 24 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 7.5

GH: 1 - 12

Max size: 20 cm

Min Tank size: 75 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



The Oriental Weather Loach is available in both its wild form and in a gold variety. In its wild form this loach has dark greenish gray to dark brown spots over a yellowish brown body (often mottled) with a paler belly. The body is cylindrical, it can be thin or heavy, and there are five pairs of barbels around the mouth. The gold variety can range from a yellow to an orange color and they are usually thin bodied. They do have spots but they are usually extremely faint.



Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, Brine Shrimp, Earthworm, and will avidly eat snails, etc.



Bred commercially as a food-fish and for the ornamental fish trade. In nature, the fish spawn during the Monsoon season during flooding. The male wraps himself around the female and eggs and sperm are released. The eggs settle in the substrate.


Compatible with

Misgurnus spp. are peaceful both with one another and other species though they may prey on eggs/fry/very small fishes. They can be kept singly but seem more at ease/active when in the presence of conspecifics. Oriental Weather Loach does best alongside medium-to-large sized, active fishes that swim higher up in the water column than itself. It's often upsold as a good companion for the ornamental forms of Carassius auratus (goldfish) and while that may be true of comets, shubunkins, etc., it can bother the slower-moving 'fancy' types when active e.g. at feeding times. Research your choices thoroughly before purchase paying particular attention to adult size and temperature requirements.



The Weather Loach makes an excellent community fish with other non-aggressive tank mates. They love to socialize with other fish and loaches sometimes resting with them or sometimes chasing them about, but they don't hurt them.