Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Assorted Ranchu

Assorted Ranchu

Scientific Name: Carassius auratus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Japan

Family: Cyprinidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 18091S Size: 5-6 cm

Other Names: Ranchu Goldfish, Buffalo-head Goldfish

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 18 - 22 ℃

pH: 6 - 8

GH: 5 - 19

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 75 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

The Ranchu Goldfish is an egg-shaped variety of goldfish. The body is short and stubby with short fins. They lack a dorsal fin and will develop a fleshy 'raspberry' head growth. The back is broad with a highly curved contour shape. The caudal (tail) fin splays out to the sides, often being almost horizontal and may have three or four lobes. One of their most distinctive feature is the head, which except for its eyes, mouth and nostrils, can become completely covered with fleshy growth. The amount of head growth differs for each fish. For some the broad head, except for its eyes, mouth and nostrils, can become completely covered with fleshy growth (sometimes impeding their vision) while others may develop much less growth.

 

Food

Omnivore-The Ranchu Goldfish will generally eat all kinds of fresh, frozen, and flake foods. To keep a good balance give them a high quality flake food everyday. To care for your Ranchu Goldfish, feed brine shrimp (either live or frozen), blood worms, Daphnia, or tubifex worms as a treat. It is usually better to feed freeze-dried foods as opposed to live foods to avoid parasites and bacterial infections that could be present in live foods. Due to their fleshy head growth they can have poor vision and a harder time seeing their food, so need extra time to feed.

 

Breeding

Ranchu Goldfish are egg layers that spawn readily in the right conditions. Breeding often results in up to 1,000 eggs, with fry hatching in five to six days. They should be fed small pieces of live or prepared foods designed for egg-laying fish.

 

Compatible with

The best tank mates for Ranchu are other twin-tailed goldfish like the Oranda, Fantail, Black Moor, Veiltail, Lionchu or Ryukin. Do not mix with single-tails.