Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Blue nyassae

Blue nyassae

Scientific Name: Aulonocara stuartgranti

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Lake Malawi

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Nyasa peacock



Technical Info

Temperature: 26 - 30 ℃

pH: 7.8 - 8.3

GH: 20 - 26

Max size: 12 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



This fish should be kept with other species that are not too aggressive. The aquarium should be set up with rocks that form caves and hiding places, and a sandy bottom. In the middle you should leave enough free swimming space. You should keep 1 male with 4-6 females



He is omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.



Breeding is easy. The 20 - 40 eggs are laid on a stone and after that the female takes the eggs in the mouth immediately. They are fertilized by the male using the dummy-egg method. It is recommendable to catch the female after spawning carefully and bring her to a separate tank. After 3 weeks the young fishes are leaving the mouth for the first time. They eat baby brine shrimp immediately.


Compatible with

They are generally peaceful, although males may quarrel over females or territory. In the wild, they live in large groups.



Provide smooth rocks to form caves and, because they need hard, alkaline water to thrive, lay down a fine-grade dolomite or coral-based gravel substrate. This is a sizable fish that needs room to swim and maneuver.