Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Black Angel

Black Angel

Scientific Name: Pterophyllum scalare

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Amazon Basin

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Black Angel Fish, Black angelfish



Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 6 - 7

GH: 5 - 8

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



Black Angel Fish have very long and fragile looking fins on the top and bottom. They are primarily black in color, and some Black Angel Fish have silver patches on them.



Omnivorous diet including vegetables and meaty foods. Brine Shrimp and Bloodworms along with flake food is acceptable as well.



This species of Angelfish is considered to be fairly easy to breed. If you have multiple Angelfish, wait till they pair off and then separate them into another aquarium. Be sure there is some sort of flat surface in the tank or the females will not lay their eggs. When the female Black Angelfish does choose a spot, the male it right behind her to fertilize the eggs. It only takes about 3 days before the eggs hatch and you will see your fry. They should be fed newly hatched brine shrimp until they are able to eat flake foods.


Compatible with

You should know that black angelfish are often very territorial. They may not get along with other angelfish and they will not get along with other fish that they may consider food. Therefore, you should be sure to keep the angelfish that are in the tank together approximately the same size. That way if they do fight, it will be fair. You should also keep smaller fish out of the tank because your black angelfish may actually eat them.