Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Feather Fin Synodontis

Feather Fin Synodontis

Scientific Name: Synodontis eupterus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: African Rivers (White Nile)

Family: Mochokidae


Other Names: Featherfin Catfish, Featherfin Synodontis, Featherfin Synodontis Catfish, Featherfin Squeaker Synodontis Catfish



Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 26 ℃

pH: 6 - 7.5

GH: 8 - 20

Max size: 20 cm

Min Tank size: 150 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



The Feather Fin Synodontis colour pattern changes quite a lot between its juvenile and adult stage, the juvenile having a body of attractive lines of black and white intervened with irregular spots revealing a “zebra” appearance, only to lose that to a more dull gray/brownish coloration with spots on the body at the stage of adulthood, though keeping a more “lined” appearance at his tail. The feature that makes this catfish unique in its own right is its wonderful dorsal fin, that when raised with all its filaments extended resembles a moving fan and when that is accompanied by its adipose dotted fins, it is certain to make eyes turn.



Omnivorous - This species will readily accept insects, larvae and algae. It will also accept algae wafers, sinking pellets (carnivore, catfish, shrimp, etc..), spirulina flakes and blood worms.



Featherfin Synodontis have not been successfully bred in home aquariums, though they have been bred in fish farms with the help of added hormones.


Compatible with

Synodontis catfishes are perfect tankmates for African Rift Lake Cichlids, as well as larger tetras and other characins.



Generally peaceful. Keep in groups of at least three.